Apricot Kernel oil nourishes both the physical and the energy bodies because of its supportive and protective features. Moreover, its vibrational qualities are in sync with the female energy, although its protective qualities are gender-neutral.
Apricot Kernel – Prunus Armeniaca Vibrational Qualities and Uses
Challenging ambrosia for the nickname “nectar of the gods,” apricots have been cultivated in India since 3000 BCE. The ancient peoples of China, Persia, and parts of current-day Europe have also sipped and nibbled from this delectable fruit for over a thousand years. An Eneolithic-age archaeological excavation in Armenia’s Garni found apricot seeds as evidence of the apricot’s role in everyday life once upon a time.
People cherished the fruit for its flavor and the oil it produced through its seed. The oil was first used in ancient Chinese medicine to treat kidney inflammation, constipation, and several respiratory conditions. Ayurvedic medicine has also used oils for thousands of years. Healers have appreciated the oil for its vibrational and healing qualities. Ayurvedic medicine has used oil to treat skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis and inflammatory conditions like arthritis. Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine also uses oil for earaches, ulcers, and hemorrhoids.
Today, apricot kernel oil remains an essential part of everyday life for millions worldwide. It is often used as a carrier oil to support and blend essential oils but has many redeeming qualities. U.S.-based Rodale News named apricot kernel oil one of the top four oils for dry skin.
What’s In a Name? Vibrational Beauty!
Precocious? Yes! The word “apricot” shares a root word with “precocious.” It is considered a precocial, or early ripening, fruit because it ripened earlier in the summer than other stone fruits. The sound of its name projects vibrational beauty and is healing in itself! Apricot began as “berikokkia” in Greece, then “al-burqua” in Arabia. There, it traveled to Spain, where it was known as “albaricoque,” and France as “apricot.” Its early English name was “abrecock,” eventually evolving to apricot.
For further evidence that the name, fruit, and oil have reached far into a culture’s daily life, you have only to turn to that culture’s proverbs and sayings. For example, an old Arabic proverb says, ‘apricots bloom tomorrow,’ ‘Bukra fil mish-mash or just “fil mish-mash. It’s equivalent to ‘when pigs fly,’ a testament, perhaps, to the fruit’s presence in Arab life for centuries.
Enjoy Your Own Experience of the Nectar of the Gods
We can use Apricot oil in a variety of applications. Its faint aroma and light weight make it an ideal carrier for other essential oils. It is also considered an excellent skin moisturizer due to its texture and gamma linoleic acid content. These traits allow the oil to absorb quickly into the skin without leaving a heavy, oily residue while providing needed moisture balance. In addition, the oil is a gentle lubricant, perfect for easing the friction of massage.
Spiritual Uses and Vibrational Energy
This oil is popular for nourishing the energy body and its supportive and protective features. In addition, its vibrational qualities resonate with the female cosmos, although its protective qualities are gender-neutral. For these reasons, when combined with specific essential oils, apricot kernel oil is a favorite for spiritual applications.
The lipids in apricot oil are similar to your skin, so that we can use the oil as a moisturizer. In addition, the oil’s Vitamins A and E concentration makes it especially beneficial for anti-aging skin care products. It is also sometimes used on eczema-prone skin for its anti-inflammatory properties and as a massage oil.
Do not ingest apricot oil or use it intravenously, as it contains a chemical known as amygdalin which converts to cyanide in the stomach. As a result, it is especially not advised for pregnant or breastfeeding women to ingest the oil. In addition, contrary to opinion, apricot kernel oil has not been proven to cure cancer.
- Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca or Armeniaca vulgaria
- Common Method of Extraction: Cold-pressed or expeller-pressed
- Plant Part Typically Used: Seed kernel
- Color: Clear with a slight yellow tinge.
- Consistency: Medium viscosity with a silky oil texture.
- Strength of Initial Aroma: Faint
- Aromatic Description: Slight nutty aroma